DIII CONFERENCE · 2026 SEASON

Old Dominion

#52 overall#10 in DIIIRR50 −13.6Upper strength −11.37 teamsTop 25 teams 0

The weekly grind · 2026

Virginia's Liberal Arts League

The Old Dominion Athletic Conference is Virginia's liberal arts football league — Randolph-Macon, Hampden-Sydney, Emory & Henry, Bridgewater, Eastern Mennonite, Washington & Lee, Guilford, Averett, Ferrum, and Shenandoah — competing in the Shenandoah Valley and the Virginia Piedmont. Hampden-Sydney College in Prince Edward County is one of two remaining all-male liberal arts institutions in the United States and maintains a football tradition that predates most programs in the country. This is Virginia football: physical, tradition-bound, and academically serious.

Division III7 teamsRace: DIII BracketLeader: Randolph Macon

Old Dominion · 2026 season

Three things to watch

The TraditionHampden-Sydney: One of Two All-Male Colleges Left

Hampden-Sydney College in Prince Edward County, Virginia is one of only two remaining all-male liberal arts institutions in the United States with a Division III football program, and their football culture reflects that singular identity. The Tigers draw from Virginia's private prep school network and recruit students who chose a men's college deliberately, competing with a ferocity that the ODAC's physical style rewards. Their campus — founded in 1775 on Virginia's tobacco country — gives them a recruiting story that no co-educational program can replicate.

The RivalRandolph-Macon: The Yellow Jackets of Ashland

Randolph-Macon College in Ashland, Virginia has won ODAC titles and appeared in the DIII bracket consistently, competing from a campus just north of Richmond that gives them access to the Hampton Roads and Central Virginia pipelines. Their Yellow Jackets recruit from Virginia's public school corridor — a talent base that Randolph-Macon's academic profile and football tradition have developed into a reliable DIII contender for three decades. When RMC and Hampden-Sydney both peak in the same fall, their rivalry game decides the conference.

Wild Card

Emory & Henry: Appalachian Football in the Valley

Emory & Henry College in Emory, Virginia recruits from the southwest Virginia highlands and the Appalachian corridor — a football culture distinct from the Tidewater and Piedmont programs in the same conference. Their Wasps compete with a physical style that the mountains demand, drawing players who chose E&H's academic identity over scholarship programs at Appalachian State's FBS level. In the ODAC's modern era, Emory & Henry has been the program most capable of disrupting the Hampden-Sydney and Randolph-Macon duopoly.

Conference standings · Old Dominion · 2026

Standings

# Team Conf Overall Pwr Last 5
1Hampden Sydney2-05-1-11.4
2Randolph Macon2-14-2-9.9
3Washington and Lee2-14-2-12.5
4Bridgewater2-12-4-14.3
5Shenandoah1-14-2-12.2
6Guilford0-21-5-18.5
7Averett0-32-4-16.0

Conference record determines standing. Power = neutral-field pts vs. all-level average. Last 5 = most recent game results.

Projected standings · Old Dominion · 2026

Win projection

Odds of winning at least N conference games from current power ratings — full slate played out, not locked to results. Avg = expected wins; W-L = most-likely record.

# Team W-L Pwr Avg ≥6≥5≥4≥3≥2≥1
Favorites
1Randolph Macon4-2+3.73.5319507995✓
Challengers
2Hampden Sydney3-3+2.13.331745769499
3Washington and Lee3-3+1.13.331644749399
4Shenandoah3-3+1.33.221441729299
The field
5Bridgewater3-3−0.73.011134668999
6Averett3-3−2.52.61622528297
Rebuilding
7Guilford2-4−4.92.1212366993

Conference power · Division III

Where we stand

Round-robin power = strength of schedule-adjusted conference average, points vs. all-level average team. Record = Old Dominion's record vs. that conference across all games this season.

The Old Dominion Athletic Conference is Virginia's liberal arts football league — Randolph-Macon, Hampden-Sydney, Emory & Henry, Bridgewater, Eastern Mennonite, Washington & Lee, Guilford, Averett, Ferrum, and Shenandoah — competing in the Shenandoah Valley and the Virginia Piedmont. Hampden-Sydney College in Prince Edward County is one of two remaining all-male liberal arts institutions in the United States and maintains a football tradition that predates most programs in the country. This is Virginia football: physical, tradition-bound, and academically serious.

Conference Snapshot

RR50−13.6
Upper Strength−11.3
Median Power−13.0
Resume Pulse35.6
Avg ATS--
Wins vs Market+0.00
Top-to-Middle Gap2.6
Combined Record22-20

Old Dominion Team Board

The league stack, sorted by predictive strength. Power is shown as neutral-field points versus the all-level average team, while resume is shown on a 0-100 season score.

Rank Team Record Power Resume ATS Wins vs Market Recent Form
#432 Randolph Macon 4-2 −9.9 57 -- +0.00 3-1 over the last 4 (W3 W5 L6 W7)
#464 Hampden Sydney 5-1 −11.4 64 -- +0.00 4-0 over the last 4 (W2 W3 W5 W7)
#492 Shenandoah 4-2 −12.2 60 -- +0.00 2-2 over the last 4 (W2 L3 L5 W6)
#496 Washington and Lee 4-2 −12.5 38 -- +0.00 2-2 over the last 4 (L3 W5 W6 L7)
#552 Bridgewater 2-4 −14.3 6 -- +0.00 2-2 over the last 4 (L4 L5 W6 W7)
#614 Averett 2-4 −16.0 19 -- +0.00 1-3 over the last 4 (W3 L5 L6 L7)
#661 Guilford 1-5 −18.5 5 -- +0.00 1-3 over the last 4 (W2 L4 L6 L7)