DIII CONFERENCE · 2026 SEASON

Presidents'

#46 overall#4 in DIIIRR50 −13.5Upper strength −11.013 teamsTop 25 teams 0

The weekly grind · 2026

Pittsburgh Corridor's Academic League

The Presidents' Athletic Conference is western Pennsylvania's small-college football league — Carnegie Mellon, Washington & Jefferson, Geneva, Grove City, Waynesburg, Westminster, Thiel, Saint Vincent, and Bethany — competing in a region where steel town football culture meets liberal arts education. Washington & Jefferson College in Washington won two DIII national championships. Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh is a global research institution where football players are simultaneously pursuing some of the most rigorous STEM programs in the country.

Division III13 teamsRace: DIII BracketLeader: Saint Francis

Presidents' · 2026 season

Three things to watch

The ChampionWashington & Jefferson: Two National Titles from Washington, PA

Washington & Jefferson College in Washington, Pennsylvania won DIII national championships and has been the Presidents' Athletic Conference's most decorated program in the modern era. The Presidents recruit from the Pittsburgh suburbs and the Mon Valley corridor — a football culture that produced some of the game's most accomplished coaches and players at every level. W&J's academic profile, combined with the recruiting moat that western Pennsylvania provides, makes them the PAC's most consistently complete program.

The Wild CardCarnegie Mellon: Pittsburgh's Research University Plays Football

Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania may be the most intellectually intense football program in Division III — a global research institution ranked among the top universities in the world, competing in western Pennsylvania's football culture. The Tartans recruit students who are simultaneously pursuing computer science, engineering, and architecture degrees alongside their football careers. CMU's Pittsburgh campus gives them access to the region's football pipeline, and their roster's academic profile is unlike anything else in the PAC.

The Rival

Grove City: The Western PA Christian Standard

Grove City College in Grove City, Pennsylvania competes in the PAC with a program rooted in Christian liberal arts education and western Pennsylvania's football tradition. Their Wolverines recruit from the same Beaver County and Lawrence County corridors as the region's FBS programs, drawing players who chose Grove City's affordable, academically rigorous environment over scholarship options elsewhere. When Grove City's offensive line — the measuring stick for any PAC contender — is dominant, they are the conference's most physically imposing opponent to W&J.

Conference standings · Presidents' · 2026

Standings

# Team Conf Overall Pwr Last 5
1Washington & Jefferson4-05-1-10.8
2Grove City4-04-2-10.9
3Case Western Reserve3-15-1-12.1
4Allegheny3-15-1-14.7
5Hiram2-24-2-14.9
6Saint Vincent2-23-2-14.5
7Geneva2-23-3-13.9
8Westminster (PA)2-22-4-13.8
9Bethany (WV)1-32-4-16.1
10Waynesburg1-31-5-15.9
11Carnegie Mellon0-04-2-11.8
12Saint Francis0-40-4-6.7
13Thiel0-40-6-17.8

Conference record determines standing. Power = neutral-field pts vs. all-level average. Last 5 = most recent game results.

Projected standings · Presidents' · 2026

Win projection

Odds of winning at least N conference games from current power ratings — full slate played out, not locked to results. Avg = expected wins; W-L = most-likely record.

# Team W-L Pwr Avg ≥8≥7≥6≥5≥4≥3≥2≥1
Favorites
1Saint Francis5-3+6.65.231642719098✓✓
2Washington & Jefferson5-3+2.64.5172349759298✓
Challengers
3Grove City5-3+2.54.5162350779399✓
4Case Western Reserve4-4+1.34.2141842698998✓
5Geneva4-4−0.53.931334628596✓
6Westminster (PA)4-4−0.43.83123159829599
The field
7Saint Vincent4-4−1.14.031335638597✓
8Allegheny4-4−1.34.031435638596✓
9Hiram4-4−1.63.72102855809599
10Waynesburg4-4−2.53.6292753799499
Rebuilding
11Bethany (WV)3-5−2.73.5172349769399
12Thiel3-5−4.43.2151741699098

Conference power · Division III

Where we stand

Round-robin power = strength of schedule-adjusted conference average, points vs. all-level average team. Record = Presidents''s record vs. that conference across all games this season.

The Presidents' Athletic Conference is western Pennsylvania's small-college football league — Carnegie Mellon, Washington & Jefferson, Geneva, Grove City, Waynesburg, Westminster, Thiel, Saint Vincent, and Bethany — competing in a region where steel town football culture meets liberal arts education. Washington & Jefferson College in Washington won two DIII national championships. Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh is a global research institution where football players are simultaneously pursuing some of the most rigorous STEM programs in the country.

Conference Snapshot

RR50−13.5
Upper Strength−11.0
Median Power−13.9
Resume Pulse42.2
Avg ATS--
Wins vs Market+0.00
Top-to-Middle Gap7.1
Combined Record38-37

Presidents' Team Board

The league stack, sorted by predictive strength. Power is shown as neutral-field points versus the all-level average team, while resume is shown on a 0-100 season score.

Rank Team Record Power Resume ATS Wins vs Market Recent Form
#398 Saint Francis 0-4 −6.7 0 -- +0.00 0-4 over the last 4 (L4 L5 L6 L7)
#449 Washington & Jefferson 5-1 −10.8 78 -- +0.00 4-0 over the last 4 (W4 W5 W6 W7)
#451 Grove City 4-2 −10.9 70 -- +0.00 4-0 over the last 4 (W4 W5 W6 W7)
#477 Carnegie Mellon 4-2 −11.8 72 -- +0.00 3-1 over the last 4 (L3 W5 W6 W7)
#482 Case Western Reserve 5-1 −12.1 71 -- +0.00 3-1 over the last 4 (L4 W5 W6 W7)
#540 Westminster (PA) 2-4 −13.8 18 -- +0.00 2-2 over the last 4 (W4 L5 L6 W7)
#544 Geneva 3-3 −13.9 30 -- +0.00 2-2 over the last 4 (W4 L5 W6 L7)
#558 Saint Vincent 3-2 −14.5 74 -- +0.00 2-2 over the last 4 (L4 L5 W6 W7)
#570 Allegheny 5-1 −14.7 73 -- +0.00 3-1 over the last 4 (W3 W4 W5 L7)
#578 Hiram 4-2 −14.9 41 -- +0.00 2-2 over the last 4 (W4 W5 L6 L7)
#608 Waynesburg 1-5 −15.9 7 -- +0.00 1-3 over the last 4 (L3 L4 W5 L7)
#618 Bethany (WV) 2-4 −16.1 14 -- +0.00 1-3 over the last 4 (W3 L4 L5 L6)
#652 Thiel 0-6 −17.8 1 -- +0.00 0-4 over the last 4 (L3 L4 L5 L6)