DIII CONFERENCE · 2026 SEASON

USA South

#47 overall#5 in DIIIRR50 −13.6Upper strength −11.19 teamsTop 25 teams 0

The weekly grind · 2026

Christopher Newport's Modern Era

Christopher Newport University in Newport News, Virginia has won DIII national championships, making the USA South Athletic Conference one of the sport's most decorated conferences in the modern era. CNU, Methodist, Ferrum, LaGrange, Maryville, Piedmont, Brevard, North Carolina Wesleyan, and Greensboro compete across Virginia, North Carolina, Georgia, and Tennessee in a conference that plays football in the ACC and SEC's recruiting backyard. The USA South is the Southeast's DIII conference for programs that want to compete seriously without entering the scholarship ecosystem that defines regional football at every other level.

Division III9 teamsRace: DIII BracketLeader: LaGrange

USA South · 2026 season

Three things to watch

The ChampionChristopher Newport: Newport News' National Championship Program

Christopher Newport University in Newport News, Virginia has won DIII national championships and established themselves as one of the premier programs in non-scholarship football from a public university campus in Hampton Roads. The Captains recruit from Tidewater Virginia and the Hampton Roads corridor — a military and maritime community with a football culture shaped by Naval Station Norfolk, Langley Air Force Base, and the shipbuilding industry that defines the region. CNU's championships from a public university setting changed what the USA South and the broader DIII community thought was possible without athletic scholarships.

The RivalMethodist: Fayetteville's Program in Tobacco Country

Methodist University in Fayetteville, North Carolina recruits from the Sandhills and the Cape Fear corridor — a North Carolina market where the football pipeline runs from the coast through the piedmont and where Fort Bragg's military community produces athletes who combine physical toughness with service-oriented values. The Monarchs compete in the USA South with a program that has won conference titles and appeared in the DIII bracket, drawing from a pipeline that the ACC programs in Chapel Hill and Durham frequently overlook in favor of the Research Triangle's suburban recruits.

Wild CardFerrum: The Blue Ridge Program

Ferrum College in Ferrum, Virginia competes in the USA South from the Blue Ridge foothills in Franklin County — one of Virginia's most rural communities and one whose football culture is distinct from the Tidewater and the piedmont programs in the same conference. The Panthers recruit from southwest Virginia's coal and timber country, drawing players from communities where college is sometimes the first in the family and where football remains a primary vehicle for social mobility and community identity. When Ferrum's coaching staff translates that raw talent and motivation into a disciplined DIII program, they are the USA South's most difficult team to scout and the most capable of a bracket-disrupting run.

Conference standings · USA South · 2026

Standings

# Team Conf Overall Pwr Last 5
1LaGrange3-05-1-9.2
2Huntingdon3-04-2-12.6
3Brevard2-15-1-10.0
4Belhaven2-13-3-13.8
5Southern Virginia1-22-4-14.8
6Greensboro1-22-4-15.3
7Maryville (TN)0-04-3-11.7
8North Carolina Wesleyan0-32-4-15.2
9Methodist0-31-5-18.1

Conference record determines standing. Power = neutral-field pts vs. all-level average. Last 5 = most recent game results.

Projected standings · USA South · 2026

Win projection

Odds of winning at least N conference games from current power ratings — full slate played out, not locked to results. Avg = expected wins; W-L = most-likely record.

# Team W-L Pwr Avg ≥7≥6≥5≥4≥3≥2≥1
Favorites
1LaGrange4-3+4.24.231643739198✓
2Brevard4-3+3.44.231642729198✓
Challengers
3Huntingdon4-3+0.83.71929588396✓
4Belhaven3-4−0.43.4152047769399
The field
5North Carolina Wesleyan3-4−1.73.341743729299
6Southern Virginia3-4−1.43.241641719199
Rebuilding
7Greensboro3-4−1.93.131539699099
8Methodist3-4−4.72.71827568497

Conference power · Division III

Where we stand

Round-robin power = strength of schedule-adjusted conference average, points vs. all-level average team. Record = USA South's record vs. that conference across all games this season.

Christopher Newport University in Newport News, Virginia has won DIII national championships, making the USA South Athletic Conference one of the sport's most decorated conferences in the modern era. CNU, Methodist, Ferrum, LaGrange, Maryville, Piedmont, Brevard, North Carolina Wesleyan, and Greensboro compete across Virginia, North Carolina, Georgia, and Tennessee in a conference that plays football in the ACC and SEC's recruiting backyard. The USA South is the Southeast's DIII conference for programs that want to compete seriously without entering the scholarship ecosystem that defines regional football at every other level.

Conference Snapshot

RR50−13.6
Upper Strength−11.1
Median Power−13.9
Resume Pulse39.3
Avg ATS--
Wins vs Market+0.00
Top-to-Middle Gap4.6
Combined Record28-27

USA South Team Board

The league stack, sorted by predictive strength. Power is shown as neutral-field points versus the all-level average team, while resume is shown on a 0-100 season score.

Rank Team Record Power Resume ATS Wins vs Market Recent Form
#426 LaGrange 5-1 −9.2 76 -- +0.00 4-0 over the last 4 (W3 W5 W6 W7)
#434 Brevard 5-1 −10.0 74 -- +0.00 3-1 over the last 4 (W4 W5 W6 L7)
#475 Maryville (TN) 4-3 −11.7 30 -- +0.00 4-0 over the last 4 (W4 W5 W6 W7)
#500 Huntingdon 4-2 −12.6 40 -- +0.00 3-1 over the last 4 (L3 W5 W6 W7)
#539 Belhaven 3-3 −13.8 21 -- +0.00 2-2 over the last 4 (L3 L5 W6 W7)
#575 Southern Virginia 2-4 −14.8 32 -- +0.00 2-2 over the last 4 (W3 L5 L6 W7)
#586 North Carolina Wesleyan 2-4 −15.2 33 -- +0.00 0-4 over the last 4 (L3 L5 L6 L7)
#593 Greensboro 2-4 −15.3 36 -- +0.00 2-2 over the last 4 (W1 W5 L6 L7)
#659 Methodist 1-5 −18.1 10 -- +0.00 1-3 over the last 4 (W4 L5 L6 L7)