DIII CONFERENCE · 2026 SEASON

Liberty League

#60 overall#18 in DIIIRR50 −14.0Upper strength −12.37 teamsTop 25 teams 0

The weekly grind · 2026

Ithaca's Finger Lakes Standard

The Liberty League is upstate New York's DIII football conference — Ithaca, RPI, Union, Rochester, St. Lawrence, Clarkson, Hobart, William Smith, Vassar, and Bard — where Ithaca College in Ithaca has appeared in the DIII national championship game multiple times. The conference draws from the Hudson Valley, the Finger Lakes, and the North Country, competing in a region where the autumn football calendar runs concurrent with some of the country's most spectacular fall foliage and where the academic identities of the member institutions span research universities, technical institutes, and the oldest liberal arts colleges in the country.

Division III7 teamsRace: DIII BracketLeader: Ithaca

Liberty League · 2026 season

Three things to watch

The Standard

Ithaca: South Hill's DIII Program

Ithaca College in Ithaca, New York has appeared in the DIII national championship game multiple times and been the Liberty League's most consistently elite program. The Bombers recruit from the Finger Lakes, the Southern Tier, and the Hudson Valley — a diverse corridor that produces both skill players and the physical linemen that DIII bracket success requires. Ithaca's South Hill campus, overlooking Cayuga Lake in one of the Northeast's most scenic settings, is a recruiting destination that attracts student-athletes who want to compete at a high level without compromising their academic experience.

The Rival

RPI: Troy's Engineering Program

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, New York is one of DIII football's most intellectually distinctive programs — a top engineering and research university where football players pursue the same rigorous curriculum as students bound for Silicon Valley and NASA. The Engineers recruit from the Northeast's STEM pipeline, drawing players who chose RPI's academic identity over scholarship options at less selective institutions. When RPI's program aligns — roster depth, coaching continuity, and a schedule that builds toward the Liberty League title game — they are the conference's most difficult bracket opponent to scout.

Wild Card

Union: Schenectady's Storied Institution

Union College in Schenectady, New York is one of the oldest colleges in the country and competes in the Liberty League with a football program that draws from the Capital District and the Hudson Valley. The Dutchmen recruit from the same Albany corridor as major programs, competing with a roster that includes players who chose Union's intimate liberal arts environment and Division III football over the scholarship track. In a Liberty League where Ithaca sets the standard, Union is the program most capable of a bracket-qualifying upset on any given Saturday.

Conference standings · Liberty League · 2026

Standings

# Team Conf Overall Pwr Last 5
1Ithaca3-05-1-12.1
2Rensselaer2-04-2-12.8
3Union2-13-3-13.0
4Rochester (NY)1-13-3-14.8
5Hobart1-23-3-12.9
6St. Lawrence0-22-4-15.8
7Buffalo State0-30-6-17.2

Conference record determines standing. Power = neutral-field pts vs. all-level average. Last 5 = most recent game results.

Projected standings · Liberty League · 2026

Win projection

Odds of winning at least N conference games from current power ratings — full slate played out, not locked to results. Avg = expected wins; W-L = most-likely record.

# Team W-L Pwr Avg ≥6≥5≥4≥3≥2≥1
Favorites
1Ithaca3-3+2.03.331645759499
Challengers
2Rensselaer3-3+1.33.221441729299
3Hobart3-3+1.23.221441729299
4Union3-3+1.13.221440719299
The field
5Rochester (NY)3-3−0.72.91930628898
6St. Lawrence3-3−1.72.71726578497
Rebuilding
7Buffalo State2-4−3.12.51520497996

Conference power · Division III

Where we stand

Round-robin power = strength of schedule-adjusted conference average, points vs. all-level average team. Record = Liberty League's record vs. that conference across all games this season.

The Liberty League is upstate New York's DIII football conference — Ithaca, RPI, Union, Rochester, St. Lawrence, Clarkson, Hobart, William Smith, Vassar, and Bard — where Ithaca College in Ithaca has appeared in the DIII national championship game multiple times. The conference draws from the Hudson Valley, the Finger Lakes, and the North Country, competing in a region where the autumn football calendar runs concurrent with some of the country's most spectacular fall foliage and where the academic identities of the member institutions span research universities, technical institutes, and the oldest liberal arts colleges in the country.

Conference Snapshot

RR50−14.0
Upper Strength−12.3
Median Power−13.3
Resume Pulse38.0
Avg ATS--
Wins vs Market+0.00
Top-to-Middle Gap0.9
Combined Record20-22

Liberty League Team Board

The league stack, sorted by predictive strength. Power is shown as neutral-field points versus the all-level average team, while resume is shown on a 0-100 season score.

Rank Team Record Power Resume ATS Wins vs Market Recent Form
#484 Ithaca 5-1 −12.1 79 -- +0.00 4-0 over the last 4 (W3 W4 W5 W6)
#507 Rensselaer 4-2 −12.8 54 -- +0.00 3-1 over the last 4 (L3 W4 W5 W6)
#508 Hobart 3-3 −12.9 28 -- +0.00 1-3 over the last 4 (L3 L4 L5 W6)
#513 Union 3-3 −13.0 58 -- +0.00 3-1 over the last 4 (W3 W4 W5 L6)
#574 Rochester (NY) 3-3 −14.8 34 -- +0.00 2-2 over the last 4 (L3 W4 W5 L6)
#607 St. Lawrence 2-4 −15.8 11 -- +0.00 1-3 over the last 4 (L3 L4 L5 W6)
#641 Buffalo State 0-6 −17.2 1 -- +0.00 0-4 over the last 4 (L3 L4 L5 L6)