Ohio Wesleyan

3-3

North Coast · Selby Stadium · 9,100 seats

Next game

at Oberlin

Sat Oct 24 · 12 pm ET

Austin E. Knowlton Athletics Complex · series 4-0, won the last 4

Ohio Wesleyan 92% to win · our ratings after 6 games

Last game · Sat Oct 17

W 21-6 vs Wittenberg

Our model gave Ohio Wesleyan 70% before kickoff

The rest of the season

Three real tests left: Washington St. Louis 16%, Wabash 25%, Kenyon 69%

Win out 3% · expect 2.0 of 4 more wins

Ohio Wesleyan's chance to win each game left, from our model: Oberlin 92%, Wabash 25%, Washington St. Louis 16%, Kenyon 69%

Bar height is our model’s chance in each game left. Dashed line: 50%.

The nationunrankedAP / Coaches
The marketno line yetBetting line at Oberlin · our model 92% Ohio Wesleyan

Updated Sat Oct 24 · through week 7

Schedule and results

Ohio Wesleyan · 2026 schedule and results3-3Balanced slateAverage opponent win rate 50%.Our rank entering each game: #542 to #549
WkDateOur rankOpp rankLineOpponentResultRecordConfTop performers
1Sep 3#542#628—BlufftonW 68-91-00-0
2Sep 12#543#446—John CarrollL 7-441-10-0
3Sep 19#548#449—@DePauwL 21-561-20-1
4Sep 26#556#494—@DenisonL 14-211-30-2
5Oct 3#548#578—WoosterW 14-02-31-2
6Bye week
7Oct 17#549#533—WittenbergW 21-63-32-2
8Oct 24#537#645@Oberlin12 pm ET92% to win
9Oct 31#537#476Wabash1 pm ET25% to win
10Nov 7Washington St. Louis1 pm ET16% to win
11Nov 14@Kenyon1 pm ET
How to read this table

Win chances are our model for Ohio Wesleyan, through 6 games. This week's game comes from the playoff simulation, later games from the rating model. They are estimates and move every week.

Line is the closing point spread for Ohio Wesleyan: a minus number means favored. A green check means the team covered it, by the number beside it. A red cross means it fell short by that much.

Ahead

The forecast

The games that decide the season

The games that decide the season

Sat Oct 24Next: Oberlinat Oberlin · on the road

Recent form · last 10 games

Ohio Wesleyan has won two of its last five.

5-5 over the last 10, and won the last two.

Streak W2Last 5 · 2-3Last 10 · 5-5

Range of outcomes · Ohio Wesleyan · 2026

Ohio Wesleyan’s most likely regular season is 5-5. 96% of outcomes land from 4-6 to 6-4.

Regular-season wins: chance of each total, from the game chances above

3 wins 2%; 4 wins 22%; 5 wins 51%; 6 wins 23%; 7 wins 3%
What a title game and a playoff run could add
Floor4-8Rebuild year. Below .500.
Base6-6Mid-table finish.
Ceiling9-3Conference title race. Bracket qualifier in range.

Bars are the chance of each regular-season win total, from our model's chance in each game left, through 6 games. Paler bars are the outer 10% at each end. The closed row comes from the season-path projection, which also plays out conference title games and the CFP.

More in this tab

Worth watchingGames average 47 combined points, even games

What it is like to watch them2026 · 3-3

Game feel47even gamescombined pts / game6th highest-scoring of 9 in the North Coast
Heart rate0-1some dramain one-score games (1 of 6)6th most one-score games of 9 in the North Coast
Margin+1.5competitiveavg scoring margin5th best margin of 9 in the North Coast

Measured from 6 games · ranks are among North Coast teams the same season

Team storyThe story of this team right now, in one line.
The weekly grind

The Battling Bishops of Delaware, Ohio, who have played football since 1875 and now compete in the North Coast Athletic Conference — a liberal-arts program whose tradition reaches back to the sport's earliest decades.

Standard GapAn old, academically respected Ohio program whose 150-year tradition…

Ohio Wesleyan has played football since 1875, among the oldest programs anywhere, and almost no one outside the NCAC remembers it.

Read the full program story ↓
Game dayWhat a Saturday in this stadium actually feels like.
The experience

The Battling Bishops of Delaware, Ohio, who have played football since 1875 and now compete in the North Coast Athletic Conference — a liberal-arts program whose tradition reaches back to the sport's earliest decades.

Playoff pathWhere this team sits in the D3 bracket race.

Ohio Wesleyan sits 5th in the North Coast Conference and 127th of 245 in the CFB Zeitgeist — outside the at-large picture — the path runs through the conference title.

North Coast · 2026
TeamConfOverallIndex
1Washington St. Louis4-06-071.1
2DePauw4-15-164.5
3Denison4-14-257.4
4Wabash3-14-256.1
5Ohio Wesleyan2-23-349.1
6Wooster2-32-441.8
7Kenyon1-32-446.3
8Oberlin0-50-634.4
49.1 CFB Zeitgeist#127 of 245 D351.4 strength of schedule

Win the North Coast Conference for the automatic berth into the 40-team NCAA Division III bracket. Miss it and the path is an at-large bid, selected by NPI — the metric the CFB Index mirrors. Six wins survive the bracket to the Stagg Bowl.

Source: CFB Zeitgeist — conference records + NPI-style rating from 2026 games · the field is 40 teams, NPI-selected
The 2026 season · 3-3
W 68-9 vs Bluffton · Wk 1+59BlufftonL 7-44 vs John Carroll · Wk 2-37John CarL 21-56 at DePauw · Wk 3-35DePauwL 14-21 at Denison · Wk 4-7DenisonW 14-0 vs Wooster · Wk 5+14WoosterW 21-6 vs Wittenberg · Wk 7+15Wittenbe

Signature win 68-9 over Bluffton; toughest day 7-44 against John Carroll.

Recruiting buzzWhat fans say about the incoming class right now.

Community pulse

No high-engagement r/cfb discussions tracked for this program in the last year.

CFB Zeitgeist “Go Battling Bishops.”
This page may include content derived from public news sources, social media, and fan communities. We relay these sources as-is — we are not reporting them. Sources may be summarized or quoted imperfectly; for anything that matters, go look at the original source directly. The original source may also be wrong. Text written by our model says so in a line beneath it, and it can get facts wrong. All analysis is editorial opinion, not professional reporting. Data sources · About this site