Bryant beats North Carolina A&T 31-30
Team pages: North Carolina A&T · Bryant
Bryant beat North Carolina A&T 31-30 after its win chance fell to 6%. Share this game
Winners have been down to 6% or less in about 1 of every 20 games since 2018.
How it swung
The turning point: Stoyanovich 25-yd field goal, Bryant goes ahead 31-30 (Q4, 0:02). Bryant went from 54% to 97% to win.
Before kickoff, our ratings gave Bryant an 88% chance, and the closing betting line (Bryant was a 13.5-point favorite) put it at 86%.
Bryant 31-30 North Carolina A&T
Bryant wonMove across the chart, or tap a numbered swing, to see any play.
North Carolina A&T 30-31 Bryant
North Carolina A&T lostMove across the chart, or tap a numbered swing, to see any play.The four plays that swung it
- 1Q1 2:25White 10-yd TD pass to Jones, North Carolina A&T leads 14-0Bryant 66% → 38% (−28)
- 2Q4 2:18White 68-yd TD pass to Carlock-Williams, North Carolina A&T leads 30-21Bryant 46% → 14% (−32)
- 3Q4 0:394th and 5Myer 5-yd TD pass to Agenor, cuts it to 30-28Bryant 8% → 45% (+37)
- 4Q4 0:02Stoyanovich 25-yd field goal, Bryant goes ahead 31-30Bryant 54% → 97% (+43)
The four plays that swung it
- 1Q1 2:25White 10-yd TD pass to Jones, North Carolina A&T leads 14-0North Carolina A&T 34% → 62% (+28)
- 2Q4 2:18White 68-yd TD pass to Carlock-Williams, North Carolina A&T leads 30-21North Carolina A&T 54% → 86% (+32)
- 3Q4 0:394th and 5Myer 5-yd TD pass to Agenor, cuts it to 30-28North Carolina A&T 92% → 55% (−37)
- 4Q4 0:02Stoyanovich 25-yd field goal, Bryant goes ahead 31-30North Carolina A&T 46% → 3% (−43)
How to read this chart
Starts from the pregame line (Bryant -13.5), at 87% for Bryant (the play-by-play feed's kickoff number, moved to match the line; our model's and the betting line's own numbers are in “The betting line, and the fans”). Dots are the biggest swings; ticks under the chart are scores.Every drive
Bryant scored on 5 of its 9 drives; North Carolina A&T on 6 of its 10.
Bryant’s drives are teal, North Carolina A&T’s amber. A line runs from where a drive started to where it ended; a filled dot means it scored.
From North Carolina A&T’s side
North Carolina A&T’s best moment: White 68-yd TD pass to Carlock-Williams, North Carolina A&T leads 30-21 (Q4 2:18). It lifted North Carolina A&T’s win chance by 32 points.
Too close to call on 50% of plays. The winner fell to 6%.
Box score
Bryant 31, North Carolina A&T 30
North Carolina A&T covered +13.5 by 12.5. The total, 61, went over 47.5.
North Carolina A&T leaders
- Passing Kevin White 12 of 18, 181 yds, 3 TD
- Rushing J.T. Smith Jr. 15 for 68 yds; Kevin White 11 for 63 yds
- Receiving Michael Carlock-Williams 2 for 73 yds, 2 TD; Amonte Jones 2 for 44 yds, 1 TD
Bryant leaders
- Passing Brennan Myer 21 of 31, 215 yds, 1 TD, 1 INT
- Rushing O'Shawn Ross Jr. 11 for 36 yds; Brennan Myer 9 for 34 yds
- Receiving Jose Leon 8 for 96 yds; Sean Wilson 4 for 45 yds
Before kickoff
Recent games, the series and the betting line below are as they stood going in; the season profile is the season so far.
Recent games
Last three games
North Carolina A&T · 1-4
Rated 263rd in our preseason ratings, 255th now.
1-2 in its last three, capped by a 4-point win over Rhode Island as a 24.5-point underdog.
W 22-18 vs Rhode Island #136 of 668
won by 4 as a 24.5-point underdog
Last 4 games
Bryant · 3-1
Rated 206th in our preseason ratings, 174th now, up 32 spots.
3-1 in its last 4, capped by a 7-point win over Princeton as a 2.5-point underdog.
Week by week
Bryant
- Wk 1Wat Stonehill24-6
- Wk 1Lat Army3-59
- Wk 2Wat Hampton31-3
- Wk 3Wvs Princeton21-14
North Carolina A&T
- Wk 1Lvs Morgan State7-17
- Wk 1Lat Georgia State10-59
- Wk 2Lat North Carolina Central22-30
- Wk 3Lat Campbell14-42
- Wk 4Wvs Rhode Island22-18
Power rating by week
Bryant is rated 4.7 points ahead as of week 4. Our power rating by week; higher is better.
The series
North Carolina A&T leads the series 1-0
1 meeting since 2022 · North Carolina A&T won the last meeting
- 2022North Carolina A&T 24-13
Line, fans and home field
The betting line, and the fans
Our model and the betting line agree on Bryant’s chances here.
Bryant favored by 13.5 · Total 47.5
How games like this usually go
Bryant by 13.5, and it went to form
Half of games8 in 10 gamesThis game
The band is where a favorite’s chance ran in the 385 games since 2025 with a favorite of 7.5 to 14.5 points.
The market
The spread moved 2 points toward North Carolina A&T.
The total rose 2 points.
Spread: −15.5 → −13.5 · Total: 45.5 → 47.5
The books’ cut: 5.3%, the margin built into the odds
Home field
Home-field advantage: Bottom third of FBS.
0% at home, 14% on the road against FBS opponents (0-0 home, 1-6 away).
Our model gives every stadium the same flat 2.3-point home edge (why); the books use about 3. Against the closing line this stadium reads -4.9 at home vs. away over 46 games — inside the ±7.3 noise, so the flat number is the honest one here.
Night kickoff — historically worth about half a point more to the home side against the number, and not much more than that. The visitors travel about 598 miles to get here.
Where next
Conference standings
Place in the conference, then conference record.
- Bryant5th1-0
- North Carolina A&T7th1-1