DIII CONFERENCE · 2026 SEASON

Commonwealth Coast

#55 overall#13 in DIIIRR50 −13.7Upper strength −11.17 teamsTop 25 teams 0

The weekly grind · 2026

Newport and the New England Corridor

The Commonwealth Coast Conference is New England's small-college DIII football league — Salve Regina, Endicott, Anna Maria, Curry, Eastern Nazarene, Gordon, Nichols, and Western New England — competing in the Rhode Island, Massachusetts, and Connecticut corridor where the country's oldest college football traditions were born. Salve Regina University in Newport, Rhode Island competes from one of the most scenically extraordinary campuses in American higher education — Gilded Age mansion estates turned academic buildings on the Cliff Walk above the Atlantic Ocean. The CCC is the smallest footprint of any DIII conference and produces intensely physical football in a region that does not take fall Saturdays casually.

Division III7 teamsRace: DIII BracketLeader: Endicott

Commonwealth Coast · 2026 season

Three things to watch

The LocationSalve Regina: Playing Football on the Newport Cliff Walk

Salve Regina University in Newport, Rhode Island competes in DIII football from a campus of Gilded Age mansions — Ochre Court, Wakehurst, Vinland — perched above the Cliff Walk and the Atlantic Ocean. The Seahawks recruit from Southern New England and the tri-state corridor, drawing student-athletes to a campus environment that no other DIII program can offer and no campus tour can adequately prepare a prospective student-athlete for. Salve Regina has won CCC titles and appeared in the DIII bracket with a program that understands its recruiting pitch is the most unique in the conference.

The Rival

Endicott: Beverly's Program on Massachusetts Bay

Endicott College in Beverly, Massachusetts recruits from the North Shore of Boston in one of New England's most productive DIII football pipelines, competing in the CCC with a program that draws from the same Essex County and Middlesex County corridors as the Boston-area FCS programs. The Gulls have won CCC titles and appeared in the DIII bracket, competing with a physical style that North Shore football demands. When Endicott's roster is deep and their defense is dominant, they are the CCC's most complete program and the primary obstacle between Salve Regina and the conference's automatic bid.

Wild CardWestern New England: Springfield's CCC Program

Western New England University in Springfield, Massachusetts recruits from the Pioneer Valley and the Connecticut River corridor — a market distinct from the coastal programs that define the CCC's upper tier. The Golden Bears draw from Springfield's working-class football culture and the same western Massachusetts corridor that produced coaches and players who went on to NFL careers. In a year when Salve Regina and Endicott are both rebuilding through roster transitions, Western New England is the program most capable of claiming the CCC's automatic bracket bid.

Conference standings · Commonwealth Coast · 2026

Standings

# Team Conf Overall Pwr Last 5
1Endicott3-06-0-7.3
2Curry2-04-2-13.7
3Husson1-12-4-13.6
4Nichols1-12-4-16.2
5Western New England1-22-4-12.6
6New England1-21-5-13.1
7Maine Maritime0-30-6-18.5

Conference record determines standing. Power = neutral-field pts vs. all-level average. Last 5 = most recent game results.

Projected standings · Commonwealth Coast · 2026

Win projection

Odds of winning at least N conference games from current power ratings — full slate played out, not locked to results. Avg = expected wins; W-L = most-likely record.

# Team W-L Pwr Avg ≥6≥5≥4≥3≥2≥1
Favorites
1Endicott4-2+6.23.9731648898✓
Challengers
2Western New England3-3+1.03.321543749399
3New England3-3+0.43.121236689199
4Husson3-3−0.03.011034669099
The field
5Curry3-3−0.12.91930628798
6Nichols3-3−2.62.71625568498
Rebuilding
7Maine Maritime2-4−5.02.2314397294

Conference power · Division III

Where we stand

Round-robin power = strength of schedule-adjusted conference average, points vs. all-level average team. Record = Commonwealth Coast's record vs. that conference across all games this season.

The Commonwealth Coast Conference is New England's small-college DIII football league — Salve Regina, Endicott, Anna Maria, Curry, Eastern Nazarene, Gordon, Nichols, and Western New England — competing in the Rhode Island, Massachusetts, and Connecticut corridor where the country's oldest college football traditions were born. Salve Regina University in Newport, Rhode Island competes from one of the most scenically extraordinary campuses in American higher education — Gilded Age mansion estates turned academic buildings on the Cliff Walk above the Atlantic Ocean. The CCC is the smallest footprint of any DIII conference and produces intensely physical football in a region that does not take fall Saturdays casually.

Conference Snapshot

RR50−13.7
Upper Strength−11.1
Median Power−13.7
Resume Pulse32.1
Avg ATS--
Wins vs Market+0.00
Top-to-Middle Gap6.3
Combined Record17-25

Commonwealth Coast Team Board

The league stack, sorted by predictive strength. Power is shown as neutral-field points versus the all-level average team, while resume is shown on a 0-100 season score.

Rank Team Record Power Resume ATS Wins vs Market Recent Form
#409 Endicott 6-0 −7.3 92 -- +0.00 4-0 over the last 4 (W3 W4 W5 W7)
#499 Western New England 2-4 −12.6 17 -- +0.00 2-2 over the last 4 (W3 W4 L5 L7)
#521 New England 1-5 −13.1 23 -- +0.00 1-3 over the last 4 (L3 L4 L5 W7)
#532 Husson 2-4 −13.6 19 -- +0.00 1-3 over the last 4 (L2 L3 L4 W5)
#533 Curry 4-2 −13.7 44 -- +0.00 3-1 over the last 4 (W2 L3 W4 W7)
#620 Nichols 2-4 −16.2 29 -- +0.00 1-3 over the last 4 (L2 L3 W5 L7)
#663 Maine Maritime 0-6 −18.5 1 -- +0.00 0-4 over the last 4 (L4 L5 L6 L7)