Standings

16 teams are unbeaten in conference play. Most conference wins: UCLA 4-0 (Big Ten), Ohio State 4-0 (Big Ten), Miami 4-0 (ACC). Within a conference, teams are ordered by conference winning percentage, then overall record.

Results through Thu, Oct 22. Conferences are shown as they are aligned for 2026. Title-race lines are our simulation’s chance to win the conference, once a day.

TeamConf.OverallLastNext game
5Georgia4-16-1L 24-27L 24-27vs FloridaSat Oct 31
12Kentucky4-16-1W 21-13W 21-13vs VanderbiltSat Oct 24
11Tennessee3-16-1W 26-10W 26-10at South CarolinaSat Oct 24
7Ole Miss3-15-1W 31-3W 31-3at TexasSat Oct 24
13Alabama3-25-2L 10-26L 10-26vs Texas A&MSat Oct 24
20Florida3-25-2W 27-24W 27-24at GeorgiaSat Oct 31
18LSU2-25-2W 31-0W 31-0at AuburnSat Oct 24
22Missouri2-25-2L 3-31L 3-31at ArkansasSat Oct 31
Auburn2-24-2W 27-24W 27-24vs LSUSat Oct 24
Mississippi State2-24-2L 0-31L 0-31vs OklahomaSat Oct 24
19Texas1-24-2L 24-27L 24-27vs Ole MissSat Oct 24
Oklahoma1-23-3L 13-21L 13-21at Mississippi StateSat Oct 24
Texas A&M1-34-3W 41-0W 41-0at AlabamaSat Oct 24
South Carolina1-33-3W 38-19W 38-19vs TennesseeSat Oct 24
Arkansas1-33-4W 31-21W 31-21vs MissouriSat Oct 31
Vanderbilt0-43-4L 21-31L 21-31at KentuckySat Oct 24

Georgia leads the SEC title race at 41%

▼ 12 points in the last week

070%Georgia 41%Ole Miss 13%Alabama 13%Tennessee 7%Texas 7%Aug 31Oct 23
TeamConf.OverallLastNext game
9UCLA4-06-0W 17-7W 17-7vs Michigan StateSat Oct 24
3Ohio State4-06-1W 19-15W 19-15at USCSat Oct 31
6Indiana3-16-1L 15-19L 15-19at MichiganSat Oct 24
16USC3-16-1W 31-23W 31-23at WisconsinSat Oct 24
15Iowa2-15-1W 41-24W 41-24at MinnesotaSat Oct 24
24Northwestern2-15-1W 24-21W 24-21vs RutgersSat Oct 24
Minnesota2-14-2L 13-41L 13-41vs IowaSat Oct 24
Oregon2-14-2W 17-14W 17-14at IllinoisSat Oct 24
Wisconsin2-14-2L 7-17L 7-17vs USCSat Oct 24
Nebraska2-25-2L 14-17L 14-17vs WashingtonSat Oct 31
Purdue2-23-4L 26-38L 26-38at Penn StateSat Oct 31
Michigan1-24-2W 21-18W 21-18vs IndianaSat Oct 24
Illinois1-23-3W 38-37W 38-37vs OregonSat Oct 24
Rutgers1-22-4W 37-30W 37-30at NorthwesternSat Oct 24
Washington1-34-3W 38-26W 38-26at NebraskaSat Oct 31
Penn State0-43-4L 18-21L 18-21vs PurdueSat Oct 31
Maryland0-42-5L 30-37L 30-37vs IllinoisSat Oct 31
Michigan State0-42-5L 21-24L 21-24at UCLASat Oct 24

Ohio State leads the Big Ten title race at 50%

▲ 9 points in the last week

060%Ohio State 50%UCLA 16%Oregon 11%USC 8%Indiana 7%Aug 31Oct 23
TeamConf.OverallLastNext game
2BYU3-06-0W 28-24W 28-24at UCFSat Oct 24
8Texas Tech3-06-0W 53-25W 53-25at CincinnatiSat Oct 24
10Utah3-06-0W 27-24W 27-24vs HoustonSat Oct 24
14Houston3-16-1W 35-32W 35-32at UtahSat Oct 24
25Arizona2-15-1W 52-31W 52-31vs Iowa StateSat Oct 24
Baylor2-14-2L 6-17L 6-17at KansasSat Oct 24
Oklahoma State2-14-2L 32-35L 32-35vs ColoradoSat Oct 24
Cincinnati1-24-2L 42-45L 42-45vs Texas TechSat Oct 24
Kansas State1-24-2W 35-24W 35-24at Arizona StateSat Oct 24
Arizona State1-23-3L 25-53L 25-53vs Kansas StateSat Oct 24
Iowa State1-23-3L 10-24L 10-24at ArizonaSat Oct 24
TCU1-23-3W 17-6W 17-6vs West VirginiaSat Oct 24
UCF1-23-3L 28-42L 28-42vs BYUSat Oct 24
West Virginia1-34-3W 45-42W 45-42at TCUSat Oct 24
Colorado0-32-4L 24-27L 24-27at Oklahoma StateSat Oct 24
Kansas0-32-4L 24-35L 24-35vs BaylorSat Oct 24

Texas Tech leads the Big 12 title race at 37%

▲ 2 points in the last week

060%Texas Tech 37%BYU 20%Utah 20%Houston 14%Arizona 5%Aug 31Oct 23
TeamConf.OverallLastNext game
1Miami4-06-0W 43-35W 43-35vs PittsburghSat Oct 24
17Wake Forest4-16-1W 41-7W 41-7vs VirginiaSat Oct 31
23SMU3-15-1W 23-13W 23-13vs CaliforniaSat Oct 24
Clemson2-14-2W 37-0W 37-0vs Virginia TechSat Oct 24
North Carolina2-14-2W 24-20W 24-20vs SyracuseSat Oct 24
Louisville3-24-3W 34-26W 34-26vs StanfordSat Oct 31
Pittsburgh2-25-2L 21-27L 21-27at MiamiSat Oct 24
Virginia Tech2-25-2W 34-24W 34-24at ClemsonSat Oct 24
Virginia2-24-3L 13-23L 13-23vs DukeFri Oct 23
California2-23-4L 7-41L 7-41at SMUSat Oct 24
Duke1-24-2L 20-24L 20-24at VirginiaFri Oct 23
Boston College1-23-3W 27-21W 27-21at Georgia TechSat Oct 24
NC State1-23-3L 14-38L 14-38at StanfordFri Oct 23
Georgia Tech1-22-4L 24-34L 24-34vs Boston CollegeSat Oct 24
Florida State1-33-4L 35-43L 35-43vs ClemsonSat Oct 31
Stanford1-33-4W 34-7W 34-7vs NC StateFri Oct 23
Syracuse0-42-4L 26-34L 26-34at North CarolinaSat Oct 24

Miami leads the ACC title race at 67%

▼ 2 points in the last week

090%Miami 67%SMU 13%Wake Forest 10%Aug 31Oct 23
TeamConf.OverallLastNext game
Oregon State3-05-2W 48-30W 48-30at Fresno StateSat Oct 31
21Boise State2-05-1W 38-31W 38-31at Washington StateSat Oct 24
San Diego State2-13-4W 26-23W 26-23at Colorado StateSat Oct 24
Texas State1-13-3W 66-27W 66-27vs Utah StateSat Oct 24
Utah State1-12-4W 17-16W 17-16at Texas StateSat Oct 24
Fresno State1-24-3L 23-26L 23-26vs Oregon StateSat Oct 31
Colorado State0-22-4L 27-66L 27-66vs San Diego StateSat Oct 24
Washington State0-31-6L 30-48L 30-48vs Boise StateSat Oct 24

Boise State leads the Pac-12 title race at 42%

▼ 1 point in the last week

060%Boise State 42%Oregon State 37%Texas State 10%San Diego State 7%Fresno State 4%Aug 31Oct 23
TeamConf.OverallLastNext game
UTSA3-06-1W 38-34W 38-34at TulaneSat Oct 24
North Texas2-04-2W 50-10W 50-10at NavySat Oct 24
Memphis3-16-2W 41-34W 41-34vs ArmySat Oct 31
Army3-14-2W 56-24W 56-24at TulsaFri Oct 23
UAB2-14-3W 30-17W 30-17at South FloridaSat Oct 31
Florida Atlantic1-14-2L 24-56L 24-56vs RiceSat Oct 24
Tulane1-13-3W 31-17W 31-17vs UTSASat Oct 24
South Florida1-25-2W 29-2W 29-2vs UABSat Oct 31
Tulsa1-24-3W 38-17W 38-17vs ArmyFri Oct 23
East Carolina1-23-4L 34-41L 34-41vs TempleSat Oct 31
Temple1-22-5L 31-38L 31-38at East CarolinaSat Oct 31
Charlotte1-21-6W 38-31W 38-31vs TulaneFri Oct 30
Navy1-32-4L 34-38L 34-38vs North TexasSat Oct 24
Rice0-31-6L 17-38L 17-38at Florida AtlanticSat Oct 24

UTSA leads the AAC title race at 31%

▲ 3 points in the last week

040%UTSA 31%Memphis 24%North Texas 19%South Florida 6%Tulane 6%Aug 31Oct 23
TeamConf.OverallLastNext game
New Mexico2-05-1W 21-10W 21-10vs North Dakota StateSat Oct 24
North Dakota State3-16-1W 31-17W 31-17at New MexicoSat Oct 24
Air Force3-15-1W 41-31W 41-31at WyomingFri Oct 23
Wyoming3-14-3W 41-23W 41-23vs Air ForceFri Oct 23
San José State2-14-3W 24-11W 24-11at NevadaSat Oct 24
UNLV2-14-3L 31-41L 31-41vs Northern IllinoisSat Oct 31
Nevada1-22-4L 17-31L 17-31vs San José StateSat Oct 24
Hawai'i0-41-6L 10-21L 10-21at Northern IllinoisSat Oct 24
UTEP0-31-6L 11-24L 11-24at North Dakota StateSat Oct 31
Northern Illinois0-20-6L 23-41L 23-41vs Hawai'iSat Oct 24

New Mexico leads the MWC title race at 43%

▲ 6 points in the last week

050%New Mexico 43%North Dakota State 29%UNLV 18%Hawai'i <1%Aug 31Oct 23
TeamConf.OverallLastNext game
Louisiana Tech2-04-2W 24-0W 24-0vs Old DominionSat Oct 24
James Madison4-17-1L 31-34L 31-34vs TroyThu Oct 29
App State2-15-2W 34-31W 34-31at Georgia SouthernSat Oct 31
Louisiana2-15-2W 33-6W 33-6at Southern MissSat Oct 24
South Alabama2-14-3L 13-20L 13-20vs Louisiana TechSat Oct 31
Georgia Southern2-13-4W 23-15W 23-15vs App StateSat Oct 31
Georgia State1-14-2L 22-49L 22-49at Arkansas StateSat Oct 24
Troy1-13-3L 6-33L 6-33vs UL MonroeSat Oct 24
Marshall1-24-3W 20-13W 20-13at Old DominionSat Oct 31
Arkansas State1-23-4W 23-13W 23-13vs Georgia StateSat Oct 24
Coastal Carolina1-22-5L 32-35L 32-35at Georgia StateSat Oct 31
Old Dominion1-32-5L 15-23L 15-23at Louisiana TechSat Oct 24
Southern Miss0-21-5L 13-23L 13-23vs LouisianaSat Oct 24
UL Monroe0-20-6L 0-24L 0-24at TroySat Oct 24

James Madison leads the Sun Belt title race at 43%

060%James Madison 43%Louisiana 20%Louisiana Tech 12%Georgia State 5%Georgia Southern 5%Aug 31Oct 23
TeamConf.OverallLastNext game
Ohio3-05-2W 48-7W 48-7vs Eastern MichiganSat Oct 24
Western Michigan3-05-2W 21-14W 21-14at ToledoSat Oct 24
Eastern Michigan3-14-4L 14-34L 14-34at OhioSat Oct 24
Toledo2-15-2W 34-14W 34-14vs Western MichiganSat Oct 24
Buffalo2-14-3W 25-18W 25-18vs Bowling GreenSat Oct 24
Miami (OH)2-14-3W 34-14W 34-14at Central MichiganSat Oct 24
Bowling Green2-12-5L 31-32L 31-32at BuffaloSat Oct 24
Central Michigan1-23-4L 14-21L 14-21vs Miami (OH)Sat Oct 24
Ball State1-22-5W 32-31W 32-31vs Sacramento StateSat Oct 24
Kent State1-22-5L 2-29L 2-29vs AkronSat Oct 24
Massachusetts1-34-3L 18-25L 18-25at UConnFri Oct 23
Akron0-31-6L 14-34L 14-34at Kent StateSat Oct 24
Sacramento State0-41-6L 7-48L 7-48at Ball StateSat Oct 24

Western Michigan leads the MAC title race at 44%

▲ 1 point in the last week

060%Western Michigan 44%Ohio 27%Toledo 15%Miami (OH) 7%Aug 31Oct 23
TeamConf.OverallLastNext game
Liberty3-06-1W 34-6W 34-6vs Florida InternationalSat Oct 31
Jacksonville State3-05-2W 27-24W 27-24at New Mexico StateWed Oct 28
Middle Tennessee2-14-3W 26-23W 26-23vs Kennesaw StateWed Oct 28
New Mexico State2-13-4W 30-24W 30-24vs Jacksonville StateWed Oct 28
Western Kentucky2-13-4W 16-3W 16-3vs DelawareTue Oct 27
Delaware1-23-4W 61-38W 61-38at Western KentuckyTue Oct 27
Florida International1-23-4L 23-26L 23-26at LibertySat Oct 31
Missouri State1-22-5L 38-61L 38-61vs Sam HoustonTue Oct 27
Kennesaw State0-31-6L 6-34L 6-34at Middle TennesseeWed Oct 28
Sam Houston0-31-6L 24-30L 24-30at Missouri StateTue Oct 27

Liberty leads the C-USA title race at 57%

▲ 9 points in the last week

070%Liberty 57%Jacksonville State 27%Western Kentucky 9%Delaware 1%Aug 31Oct 23

FBS Independents

TeamOverallLastNext game
4Notre Dame6-1L 24-28L 24-28at NavySat Oct 31
UConn3-3W 34-20W 34-20vs MassachusettsFri Oct 23

Standings tell you who has won. For who is likely to win, see the playoff forecast, or see where the polls and the fans disagree with us on the rankings. Numbers beside names are AP ranks. This week's scores and schedule.